skip navigation

Men's Over-50 State Cup

MEN'S OVER-50

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 2021-22

(“ON OR BEFORE” APPLIES, AND IS ENCOURAGED):

Group Play: November 14, 21 & 28 (makeups in early December, weather-permitting)

The top team from each group, plus the best 2nd place team, will advance to the Semifinals. 

Scheduling details and information

Note:

Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League (SASL), or the SNEASL. 

All fields are grass unless otherwise noted. Turf fields will be indicated by (t) after the field name.

"MS" means Middle School in the town indicated.  "HS" means High School in the town indicated.

Home teams listed first.  All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated and approved by Cup Committee.

Teams' field directions are found on the main STATE CUPS tab.

Please e-mail your scores within 24 hours to the entire Cup Committee, using the subject line "CSSA Score Report"

STATE CUP GROUP STANDINGS TIE-BREAKER RULES

For all competitions, tie breakers are as follows, in order of precedence:

  1.  Goal difference ("GD") (Max 5 per game)
  2.  Team with most goals scored (Goals For)
  3.  Team with least goals conceded (Goals Against)
  4.  Winner of head-to-head games
  5.  Coin toss or drawing of lots

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/14/2021 10:00am Nassahegan Rec Complex Burlington City FC 0 - 1 Cheshire Azzurri
11/14/2021 10:00am Northford Park Club Napoli 1 - 2 Fairfield GAC
11/21/2021 10:00am Ludlowe HS (t) Fairfield GAC 1 - 2 Cheshire Azzurri
11/21/2021 10:00am Northford Park Club Napoli 3 - 0 Burlington City FC
11/28/2021 10:00am Quinnipiac Rec Area Cheshire Azzurri 0 - 0 Club Napoli
12/5/2021 10:00am TBD Fairfield GAC - Burlington City FC

Group A - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Cheshire Azzurri 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7
Club Napoli 3 1 1 1 4 2 2 4
Fairfield GAC 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
Burlington City FC 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/14/2021 8:00am Nathan Hale MS (lower turf) Norwalk Mariners 3-2 Greenwich Pumas
11/14/2021 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park #1 (Bridgeport) Vasco da Gama 5-0 Guilford Black Eagles
11/21/2021 10:00am Calvin Leete School Guilford Black Eagles 0 - 6* Greenwich Pumas
11/21/2021 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park #2 (Bridgeport) Vasco da Gama 1 - 0 Norwalk Mariners
11/28/2021 9:00am Cos Cob Park Greenwich Pumas 2 - 2 Vasco da Gama
11/28/2021 10:00am Calvin Leete School Guilford Black Eagles 0 - 5 Norwalk Mariners
GD capped at 5/game

Group B - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Vasco da Gama 3 2 1 0 8 2 6 7
Norwalk Mariners 3 2 0 1 8 3 5 6
Greenwich Pumas 3 1 1 1 9 5 4 4
Guilford Black Eagles 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0

Group C - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/14/2021 10:00am New Fairfield HS New Fairfield United 0 - 3 Polonia Falcon Stars
11/14/2021 10:00am Greenwich HS #7 (t) Greenwich Arsenal 1 - 2 HPDL Rangers
11/21/2021 10:00am LP Wilson #2 HPDL Rangers 2 - 1 Polonia Falcon Stars
11/21/2021 11:00am Cos Cob Park Greenwich Arsenal 3 - 2 New Fairfield United
11/28/2021 10:00am Falcon Field (New Britain) Polonia Falcon Stars 4 - 0 Greenwich Arsenal
11/28/2021 --- LP Wilson #1 HPDL Rangers 3 - 0 (forfeit) New Fairfield United

Group C - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
HPDL Rangers 3 3 0 0 7 2 5 9
Polonia Falcon Stars 3 2 0 1 8 2 6 6
Greenwich Arsenal 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
New Fairfield United 3 0 0 3 2 9 -7 0