skip navigation

Men's Over-50 State Cup

MEN'S OVER-50

FINAL

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
6/8/2019 4:00 PM Tunxis Mead #7 (grass), Farmington Cheshire Azzurri 2-3 (AET) Greenwich Gunners

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
5/12/2019 9:45 AM Cos Cob Park Greenwich Gunners 1 - 0 Polonia Falcon Stars
5/12/2019 9:00 AM Quinnipiac Rec Area Cheshire Azzurri 2 - 1 Greenwich Pumas

GROUP PHASE

1.  Due to only six teams competing, each team will play both of the other teams in their group, as well as one crossover match against the equal seed from the other group. 

a.  For inter-group play (each team plays one match at home, and one away):

     Seed 1 home to Seed 2

     Seed 2 home to Seed 3

     Seed 3 home to Seed 1

b.  For crossover play:

     The lower seeded team, as determined by the Cup Committee, will host the match.

2.  The top two teams from each of the two groups advance to the Semi-Finals.

3.  Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Semi-Finals.

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 2018-2019

(“ON OR BEFORE” APPLIES, AND IS ENCOURAGED):

ON NOVEMBER 4, FOR SASL TEAMS ONLY, YOUR CUP MATCH WILL  BE POSTPONED IF YOU NEED TO COMPLETE YOUR LEAGUE SCHEDULE ON THAT DATE.

Group phase make-up dates: Sunday, November 25 & December 2 (@ 10:00 AM).

Semifinals:  SUNDAY, May 12 @ 9:00 AM or 10:00 AM at the home team 

CUP FINAL:  SATURDAY, June 8 at Tunxis Mead, Farmington.

Scheduling details and information

Note:

Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League (SASL), or the SNEASL. 

All fields are grass unless otherwise noted. Turf fields will be indicated by (t) after the field name.

"MS" means Middle School in the town indicated.  "HS" means High School in the town indicated.

Home teams listed first.  All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated and approved by Cup Committee.

Teams' field directions are found on the main STATE CUPS tab.

Please e-mail your scores within 24 hours to the entire Cup Committee, using the subject line "CSSA Score Report".

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/11/2018 10:00am Cos Cob (t) Greenwich Pumas 4-0 New Britain Falcons
11/11/2018 9:00 AM Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Gunners 1-1 Polonia Falcon Stars
11/18/2018 10:00am Cos Cob (t) Greenwich Pumas 3-2 Cheshire Azzurri
11/25/2018 10:00am Quinnipiac Rec Area Cheshire United 2-2 New Britain Falcons
12/2/2018 10:00am Cos Cob (t) Greenwich Gunners 3-0 Greenwich Pumas
12/9/2018 10:00am Chesley Park (t), New Britain New Britain Falcons 0-2 Greenwich Gunners

Group A - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Greenwich Gunners 3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
Greenwich Pumas 3 2 0 1 7 5 2 6
New Britain Falcons 3 0 1 2 2 8 -6 1

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/4/2018 12:00pm Falcon Field, New Britain Polonia Falcon Stars FC 2-3 Cheshire Azzurri
11/11/2018 10:00am Quinnipiac Rec Area Cheshire Azzurri 3-1 Cheshire United
11/11/2018 9:00 AM Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Gunners 1-1 Polonia Falcon Stars
11/18/2018 10:00am Cos Cob (t) Greenwich Pumas 3-2 Cheshire Azzurri
11/25/2018 10:00am Quinnipiac Rec Area Cheshire United 2-2 New Britain Falcons
12/2/2018 10:00am Cheshire Academy (t) Cheshire United 1-2 Polonia Falcon Stars

Group B - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Cheshire Azzurri 3 2 0 1 8 6 -2 6
Polonia Falcon Stars 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
Cheshire United 3 0 1 2 4 7 -3 1