skip navigation

Men's Over-40 State Cup

MEN'S OVER-40

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 2021-2022

(“ON OR BEFORE” APPLIES, AND IS ENCOURAGED):

Group Play: November 14, 21 & 28 (makeups in early December, weather-permitting)

Scheduling details and information

Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League (SASL), or the SNEASL. 

All fields are grass unless otherwise noted. Turf fields will be indicated by (t) after the field name.

"MS" means Middle School in the town indicated.  "HS" means High School in the town indicated.

Home teams listed first.  All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated and approved by Cup Committee.

Teams' field directions are found on the main STATE CUPS tab.

Please e-mail your scores within 24 hours to the entire Cup Committee, using the subject line "CSSA Score Report".

GROUP PHASE

1. The top team from each of the five groups plus the three best 2nd place teams will qualify for the Quarterfinals.
2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Quarterfinals.

Current Applications Received (20)

Guilford Celtic, Waterbury Albanians, Vasco da Gama, Henry C. Reid, Besa SC, Clinton FC, No Borders, Greenwich Pumas, Greenwich Gunners, Glastonbury Celtic, Danbury United, Greenwich Arsenal, Rangers FC, Norwalk Sport Columbia, Burlington City FC, Hamden United, Fairfield GAC, Polonez United, Pan-Zones, Cavaliers FC

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 14, 2021 10:00am LP Wilson #2 Pan-Zones 3 - 5 Rangers FC
November 21, 2021 10:00am LP Wilson #1 Rangers FC 0 - 3 Fairfield GAC
November 21, 2021 10:00am Guilford HS (upper) Pan-Zones 8 - 4 Guilford Celtic
November 28, 2019 10:00am Ludlowe HS (t) Fairfield GAC 7 - 1* Pan-Zones
November 28, 2021 10:00am LP Wilson #2 Rangers FC 11 - 0* Guilford Celtic
TBD TBD TBD Guilford Celtic - Fairfield GAC
* GD capped at 5

Group A - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Fairfield GAC 2 2 0 0 9 1 8 6
Rangers FC 3 2 0 1 10 6 4 6
Pan-Zones 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Guilford Celtic 2 0 0 2 4 13 -9 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 2, 2021 8:00pm Nassahegan Rec Complex Burlington City FC 0 - 2 Polonez United
November 14, 2021 10:00am Falcon Field (NB) Polonez United 3 - 0 Clinton FC
November 14, 2021 10:00am Nathan Hale MS (lower turf) Norwalk SC 1 - 5 Burlington City FC
November 21, 2021 10:00am Nathan Hale MS Norwalk SC 0 - 0 Polonez United
November 21, 2021 10:00am Indian River Complex Clinton FC 3 - 1 Burlington City FC
November 28, 2021 10:00am Indian River Complex Clinton FC 3 - 1 Norwalk SC

Group B - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Polonez United 3 2 1 0 5 0 5 7
Clinton FC 3 2 0 1 6 5 1 6
Burlington City FC 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
Norwalk Sport Columbia 3 0 1 2 2 8 -6 1

Group C - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 14, 2021 10:00am LP Wilson #1 Cavaliers FC 1 - 1 Greenwich Gunners
November 14, 2021 10:00am Bucks Hill Park Besa SC 0 - 1 Hamden United
November 21, 2021 10:00am Hamden MS Hamden United 0 - 2 Greenwich Gunners
November 21, 2021 10:00am Bucks Hill Park Besa SC 0 - 3 Cavaliers FC
November 28, 2021 --- Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Gunners 3 - 0 (forfeit) Besa SC
November 28, 2021 10:00am Hamden MS Hamden United 0 - 5 Cavaliers FC

Group C - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Cavaliers FC 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
Greenwich Gunners 3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
Hamden United 3 1 0 2 2 7 -5 3
Besa SC 3 0 0 3 0 7 -7 0

Group D - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 14, 2021 Ludlowe HS (t) Henry C. Reid 0-3 (forfeit) Glastonbury Celtic
November 14, 2021 11:00am Cos Cob Park Greenwich Pumas 0-1 Vasco da Gama
November 21, 2021 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park #1 (Bridgeport) Vasco da Gama 0 - 3 Glastonbury Celtic
November 21, 2021 10:00am Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Pumas 2 - 0 Henry C. Reid
November 28, 2021 10:00am Irish American Home Glastonbury Celtic 1 - 0 Greenwich Pumas
November 28, 2021 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park #2 (Bridgeport) Vasco da Gama 11 - 1* Henry C. Reid
*GD capped at 5/game

Group D - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Glastonbury Celtic 3 3 0 0 7 0 7 9
Vasco da Gama 3 2 0 1 7 4 3 6
Greenwich Pumas 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3
Henry C. Reid FC 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

Group E - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 14, 2021 10:00am Wethersfield HS (grass) No Borders 1 - 2 Waterbury Albanians
November 14, 2021 9:00am Cos Cob Park Greenwich Arsenal 3 - 0 (forfeit) Danbury United
November 21, 2021 10:00am Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 3 - 2 Waterbury Albanians
November 21, 2021 10:00am Greenwich HS Stadium (t) Greenwich Arsenal 4 - 1 No Borders
November 28, 2021 10:00am Brookfield HS (t) Waterbury Albanians 4 - 1 Greenwich Arsenal
November 28, 2021 11:00am Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 4 - 1 No Borders

Group E - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Waterbury Albanians 3 2 0 1 8 5 3 6
Greenwich Arsenal 3 2 0 1 8 5 3 6
Danbury United 3 2 0 1 7 6 1 6
No Borders FC 3 0 0 3 3 10 -7 0

STATE CUP GROUP STANDINGS TIE-BREAKER RULES

For all competitions, tie breakers are as follows, in order of precedence:

  1.  Goal difference ("GD") (Max 5 per game)
  2.  Team with most goals scored (Goals For)
  3.  Team with least goals conceded (Goals Against)
  4.  Winner of head-to-head games
  5.  Coin toss or drawing of lots