skip navigation

Men's Over-40 State Cup

MEN'S OVER-40

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 2018-2019

(“ON OR BEFORE” APPLIES, AND IS ENCOURAGED):

ON NOVEMBER 4, FOR SASL TEAMS ONLY, YOUR CUP MATCH WILL  BE POSTPONED IF YOU NEED TO COMPLETE YOUR LEAGUE SCHEDULE ON THAT DATE.

Group phase make-up dates: Sunday, November 25 & December 2 (@ 10:00 AM).

Semi-Finals:  SUNDAY, May 12 (Mother's Day) 9:00 AM KO is approved; otherwise games will be scheduled for 10:00 AM

CUP FINALS:  SATURDAY, JUNE 8th, at Tunxis Mead, Farmington.

Scheduling details and information

Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League (SASL), or the SNEASL. 

All fields are grass unless otherwise noted. Turf fields will be indicated by (t) after the field name.

"MS" means Middle School in the town indicated.  "HS" means High School in the town indicated.

Home teams listed first.  All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated and approved by Cup Committee.

Teams' field directions are found on the main STATE CUPS tab.

Please e-mail your scores within 24 hours to the entire Cup Committee, using the subject line "CSSA Score Report".

GROUP PHASE

1. The top two teams from each of the four groups will qualify for the Quarterfinals.
2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Quarterfinals.

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/4/2018 10:00am Irish American Home Glastonbury Celtic 5-1 Greenwich Gunners
11/4/2018 10:00am New London HS (t) Southeast Rovers 1-4 Bloomfield United
11/11/2018 11:00 AM Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Gunners 5-0 Southeast Rovers
11/11/2018 10:00am Irish American Home Bloomfield United 2-2 Glastonbury Celtic
11/18/2018 10:00am New London HS (t) Southeast Rovers 0-5 Glastonbury Celtic
POSTPONED 10:00am TBD Bloomfield United Greenwich Gunners

Group A - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Glastonbury Celtic 3 2 1 0 12 3 9 7
Bloomfield United 2 1 1 0 6 3 3 4
Greenwich Gunners 2 1 0 1 6 5 1 3
Southeast Rovers 3 0 0 3 1 14 -13 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/4/2018 10:00am LP Wilson Hartford Cavaliers 4-2 Andover Swarm
11/11/2018 10:00am Nathan Hale MS (t) Norwalk Mariners 2-0 Hartford Cavaliers
11/11/2018 10:00am Long Hill Field Andover Swarm 1-5 Fairfield GAC
11/18/2018 10:00am Nathan Hale MS (t) Andover Swarm 0-8* (max 5 GD) Norwalk Mariners
11/25/2018 10:00am Annie Fisher (t) Hartford Cavaliers Fairfield GAC
12/2/2018 10:00am Ludlowe HS (t) Fairfield GAC Norwalk Mariners

Group B - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Norwalk Mariners 2 2 0 0 7 0 7 6
Fairfield GAC 1 1 0 0 5 1 4 3
Hartford Cavaliers 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
Andover Swarm 3 0 0 3 3 14 -11 0

Group C - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/4/2018 9:00am Ludlowe HS (t), Fairfield Henry C. Reid FC 1-0 New Haven Americans
11/4/2018 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park, Bridgeport #2 (t) Vasco da Gama 3-1 Negus
11/11/2018 10:00am Cronin Field, Hartford Negus 1-3 Henry C. Reid
11/18/2018 10:00am Ludlowe HS (t), Fairfield Henry C. Reid 1-1 Vasco da Gama
11/25/2018 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park, Bridgeport #2 (t) New Haven Americans Vasco da Gama
POSTPONED 10:00am TBD New Haven Americans Negus

Group C - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Henry C. Reid 3 2 1 0 5 2 3 7
Vasco da Gama 2 1 1 0 4 2 2 4
New Haven Americans 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
Negus 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0

Group D - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/4/2018 11:00am Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 6-1 Polonez United
11/4/2018 10:00am Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Pumas 4-0 New Britain Pan-Zones
11/11/2018 10:00am Percival Field, Berlin Polonez United 4-0 Greenwich Pumas
11/11/2018 10:00am Chesley Park (t), New Britain New Britain Pan-Zones 1-2 Danbury United
11/18/2018 10:00am Greenwich HS #3 (t) Greenwich Pumas 2-0 Danbury United
POSTPONED 10:00am Chesley Park (t), New Britain New Britain Pan-Zones Polonez United

Group D - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Danbury United 3 2 0 1 8 4 4 6
Greenwich Pumas 3 2 0 1 6 4 2 6
Polonez United 2 1 0 1 5 6 -1 3
New Britain Pan-Zones 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0

Quarterfinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
4/7/2019 10:00 AM
4/7/2019 10:00 AM
4/7/2019 10:00 AM
4/7/2019 10:00 AM

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
5/12/2019 TBD
5/12/2019 TBD

Final

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
June 8, 2019 TBD