skip navigation

Men's Over-30 State Cup

MEN'S OVER-30

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 2019-2020

(“ON OR BEFORE” APPLIES, AND IS ENCOURAGED):

Semifinals:  SUNDAY, May 10 @ 9:00 AM or 10:00 AM at higher seeded team

CUP FINAL:  SATURDAY, June 6 (later afternoon/early evening)

Scheduling details and information

Note:

Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League (SASL), or the SNEASL. 

All fields are grass unless otherwise noted. Turf fields will be indicated by (t) after the field name.

"MS" means Middle School in the town indicated.  "HS" means High School in the town indicated.

Home teams listed first.  All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated and approved by Cup Committee.

Teams' field directions are found on the main STATE CUPS tab.

Please e-mail your scores within 24 hours to the entire Cup Committee, using the subject line "CSSA Score Report".

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
May 10, 2020 TBD Clinton Greenwich Arsenal
May 10, 2020 TBD Vasco da Gama Danbury United

Final

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
June 6, 2020 TBD

GROUP PHASE

1. The top two teams from each of the two groups will qualify for the Semi-finals.
2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Semi-finals.

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 3, 2019 10:00am Tunxis Meade #7, Farmington (t) Sport Boys (FVASC) 4-1 Stamford FC
November 10, 2019 9:00 AM Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 8-1* Sport Boys (FVASC)
November 10, 2019 10:00am West Beach (t) Stamford FC 2-3 Clinton FC
November 17, 2019 10:00am West Beach (t) Stamford FC 1-4 Danbury United
November 17, 2019 10:00am Tunxis Meade (t) Sport Boys (FVASC) 3-3 Clinton FC
November 24, 2019 9:00 AM Indian River Clinton FC 4-3 Danbury United

Group A - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Clinton FC 3 2 1 0 10 8 2 7
Danbury United 3 2 0 1 15 6 7* 6
Sport Boys 3 1 1 1 8 12 -2 4
Stamford FC 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
November 3, 2019 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park, Bridgeport (t) FC Shelton 0-3 Vasco da Gama
November 3, 2019 10:00am Peck Place, Orange Milford Tuesday 0-4 Greenwich Arsenal
November 10, 2019 9:00 AM Cos Cob (t) Greenwich Arsenal 1-4 Vasco da Gama
November 10, 2019 10:00am Peck Place, Orange Milford Tuesday 2-4 FC Shelton
November 17, 2019 10:00am Veterans Memorial Park, Bridgeport (t) Vasco da Gama 10-0 Milford Tuesday
November 17, 2019 10:00am Nike Recreational Field FC Shelton 0-2 Greenwich Arsenal

Group B - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Vasco da Gama 3 3 0 0 17 1 11* 9
Greenwich Arsenal 3 2 0 1 7 4 3 6
FC Shelton 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 3
Milford Tuesday 3 0 0 3 2 18 -11* 0