skip navigation

MEN'S OVER-40 STATE CUP

2016-17 Cup Results

MEN'S OVER-40

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE

Final

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
June 9, 2018 4:00 PM Tunxis Mead, Farmington Glastonbury Celtic 3 - 0 (forfeit) Windsor Rovers

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
5/13/2018 9:00 AM Roger Ludlowe HS (t) Fairfield GAC 4 - 6 Glastonbury Celtic
5/13/2018 10:00 AM LP Wilson C.C. Windsor Rovers 2 - 1 Danbury United

Quarterfinals draw and schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
4/8/2018 10:00 AM Irish-American Home Glastonbury Celtic 3-1 Hartford Cavaliers
4/8/2018 10:00 AM Quinnipiac Rec. Area, Cheshire Danbury United 3-2 Cheshire Azzurri
4/8/2018 10:00 AM Roger Ludlowe HS (t) Fairfield GAC 2-0 Berlin
4/8/2018 10:00 AM Windsor High School - Stadium Field (turf) Windsor Rovers 2-1 Greenwich Arsenal

GROUP PHASE

1. The top team from each of the six groups, and the two 2nd-place teams with the best records, qualify for the Quarter-Finals.
2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Quarter-Finals

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 9 AM Murray Park Upper Waterbury Albanians 8-1 Henry C. Reid
11/5/2017 10 AM Calvin Leete School Guilford Bell Curve 0-1 Windsor Rovers
11/12/2017 10 AM LP Wilson C.C. Windsor Rovers 3-2 Waterbury Albanians
11/12/2017 Noon Ludlowe HS (t), Fairfield Henry C. Reid 3-2 Guilford Bell Curve
11/19/2017 10 AM Cox Elementary School, NORTH field Guilford Bell Curve 0-9 Waterbury Albanians
11/19/2017 10 AM Ludlowe HS (t), Fairfield Henry C. Reid 0-1 Windsor Rovers

Group A - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Windsor Rovers 3 3 0 0 5 2 3 9
Waterbury Albanians 3 2 0 1 19 4 15 6
Henry C. Reid 3 1 0 2 4 11 -7 3
Guilford Bell Curve 3 0 0 3 2 13 -11 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 11:00am Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 5-2 Southeast Rovers
11/5/2017 10:00 AM Curtiss Park, field C Simsbury 0-3 Berlin
11/12/2017 10:00am Percival Field Berlin 1-1 Danbury United
11/12/2017 10:00 AM New London HS (t) Southeast Rovers 5-1 Simsbury
11/19/2017 10:00 AM Curtiss Park, field C Simsbury 2-9 Danbury United
11/19/2017 10:00 AM New London HS (t) Southeast Rovers 0-1 Berlin

Group B - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Danbury United 3 2 1 0 15 5 10 7
Berlin 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 7
Southeast Rovers 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
Simsbury 3 0 0 3 3 17 -14 0

Group C - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 8:00 AM Nathan Hale MS (t) Norwalk Mariners 7-1 Wilton Wolves
11/5/2017 10:00 AM Veterans Memorial Field Windsor Locks 0-12 Glastonbury Celtic
11/12/2017 9:00 AM Irish-American Home Glastonbury Celtic 3-0 Norwalk Mariners
11/19/2017 10:00 AM Veterans Memorial Field Windsor Locks 2-12 Norwalk Mariners
11/19/2017 10:00 AM Wilton MS Wilton Wolves 1-9 Glastonbury Celtic
11/26/2017 10:00 AM Wilton MS Wilton Wolves 14-4 Windsor Locks

Group C - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Glastonbury Celtic 3 3 0 0 24 1 23 9
Norwalk Mariners 3 2 0 1 19 6 13 6
Wilton Wolves 3 1 0 2 16 20 -4 3
Windsor Locks 3 0 0 3 6 38 -32 0

Group D - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 10:00am Ludlowe HS (t) Fairfield GAC 8-0 Burlington City FC
11/5/2017 10:00am Nathan Hale MS (t) Norwalk Sport Columbia 0-1 Greenwich Gunners
11/12/2017 10:00am Greenwich HS (t) #3 Greenwich Gunners 0-1 Fairfield GAC
11/12/2017 10:00am Nassahegan Red Complex Burlington City FC 2-1 Norwalk Sport Columbia
11/19/2017 10:00am Nathan Hale MS (t) Norwalk Sport Columbia 2-5 Fairfield GAC
11/19/2017 10:00am Nassahegan Rec Complex Burlington City FC 1-3 Greenwich Gunners

Group D - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Fairfield GAC 3 3 0 0 14 2 12 9
Greenwich Gunners 3 2 0 1 4 2 2 6
Burlington City FC 3 1 0 2 3 12 -9 3
Norwalk Sport Columbia 3 0 0 3 3 8 -5 0

Group E - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 9:00am Cronin Field #1, Hartford Negus FC 1-0 Andover Swarm
11/5/2017 10:00am Cos Cob (t) Greenwich Arsenal 1-1 Cheshire Azzurri
11/12/2017 11:00am Quinnipiac Rec Area Cheshire Azzurri 5-2 Negus FC
11/12/2017 10:00am Buckingham Park, Glastonbury Andover Swarm 0-3 Greenwich Arsenal
11/19/2017 11:00am Greenwich HS (t) #3 Greenwich Arsenal 8-1 Negus FC
11/19/2017 10:00am Buckingham Park, Glastonbury Andover Swarm 1-2 Cheshire Azzurri

Group E - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Greenwich Arsenal 3 2 1 0 12 2 10 7
Cheshire Azzurri 3 2 1 0 8 4 4 7
Negus FC 3 1 0 2 4 13 -9 3
Andover Swarm 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0

Group F - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 11:00am Cronin Field #1 Hartford Cavaliers 7-1 New Haven Americans
11/5/2017 10:00am Carmen Arace MS Bloomfield United 4-3 Vasco de Gama
11/12/2017 10:00am Veterans Park (upper field), Bridgeport (t) Vasco de Gama 3-3 Hartford Cavaliers
11/12/2017 10:00 AM Sacred Heart Univ. (t), Fairfield New Haven Americans 4-6 Bloomfield United
11/19/2017 10:00am Carmen Arace MS Bloomfield United 1-3 Hartford Cavaliers
11/19/2017 10:00 AM Veterans Park (upper field), Bridgeport (t) New Haven Americans 1-6 Vasco de Gama

Group F - Table

Pl W D L F A GD Pts
Hartford Cavaliers 3 2 1 0 13 5 8 7
Bloomfield United 3 2 0 1 11 10 1 6
Vasco de Gama 3 1 1 1 12 8 4 4
New Haven Americans 3 0 0 3 6 19 -13 0