skip navigation

Men's Over-30 State Cup

2017-18 Cup Results

FINAL

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
June 9, 2018 7:00 PM Tunxis Mead, Farmington North Branford 3 - 2 Danbury

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
May 12, 2018 4:00 PM Portuguese C.C. Danbury 3 - 0 (forfeit) Newtown
May 13, 2018 8:30 AM North Farms Park North Branford 5 - 1 Naugatuck

GROUP PHASE

  1. The top team from each of the three groups, plus the best 2nd place team, qualify for the Semifinals
  2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Semifinals
     

PLEASE NOTE: For this competition, tie breakers are as follows (CSSA State Cup rules):

1. Goal difference
2. Team with most goals scored
3. Team with least goals conceded
4. Winner of head-to-head games
5. Coin toss or drawing of lots

Home teams listed first. All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated.

Note: Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League. See SASL for their League Website. See Southern New England Adult Soccer League (SNEASL) for their League Website.

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 9:00am Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 11-2 Naugatuck Fusion
11/5/2017 9:00am Irish American Home Glastonbury Celtic 0-2 Clinton FC
11/12/2017 9:00am Indian River Complex Clinton FC 2-2 Danbury United
11/19/2017 10:00am Irish American Home Glastonbury Celtic 0-3* (forfeit) Danbury United
11/19/2017 10:00am City Hill MS Naugatuck Fusion 1-0 Clinton FC
11/30/2017 8:00 PM Falcon Field, Meriden Naugatuck Fusion 7-1 Glastonbury Celtic

Group A- Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Danbury United 3 2 1 0 16 4 12 7
Naugatuck Fusion 3 2 0 1 10 12 -2 6
Clinton FC 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4
Glastonbury Celtic (FVASC) 3 0 0 3 1 12 -11 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 10 AM Quinnipiac Rec Area, Cheshire Club Napoli 3-1 Stamford FC
11/5/2017 10 AM Martin Kellogg MS Newington Ports 0-3 North Branford
11/12/2017 10 AM West Beach (t) Stamford FC 2-1 Newington Ports
11/19/2017 9:30 West Beach (t) Stamford FC 0-1 North Branford
11/19/2017 10 AM Martin Kellogg MS Newington Ports 4-2 Club Napoli
11/26/2017 10 AM North Farms Park North Branford 4-2 Club Napoli

Group B - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
North Branford 3 3 0 0 8 2 6 9
Club Napoli 3 1 0 2 7 9 -2 3
Newington Ports 3 1 0 2 5 7 -2 3
Stamford FC 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3

Group C - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 10:00am Greenwich HS (t) Greenwich Arsenal 5-0 Milford Tuesday
11/5/2017 10:00am Treadwell Park Newtown Salty Dogs 3-3 Vasco da Gama
11/12/2017 10:00am Veterans Park (lower field), Bridgeport (t) Vasco da Gama 3-3 Greenwich Arsenal
11/12/2017 10:00am Fred Wolfe #4, Orange Milford Tuesday 0-6 Newtown Salty Dogs
11/19/2017 9:00 AM Treadwell Park Newtown Salty Dogs 2-1 Greenwich Arsenal
11/19/2017 10:00am Fred Wolfe #4, Orange Milford Tuesday 2-8 Vasco da Gama

Group C - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Newtown Salty Dogs 3 2 1 0 11 4 7 7
Vasco da Gama 3 1 2 0 14 8 6 5
Greenwich Arsenal 3 1 1 1 9 5 4 4
Milford Tuesday 3 0 0 3 2 19 -17 0