skip navigation

Men's Over-30 State Cup

MEN'S OVER-30

Scheduling details and information

Note:

Except where noted (league name in parentheses), all teams are from the Shoreline Adult Soccer League (SASL), or the SNEASL. 

All fields are grass unless otherwise noted. Turf fields will be indicated by (t) after the field name.

"MS" means Middle School in the town indicated.  "HS" means High School in the town indicated.

Home teams listed first.  All kick-off times are 10:00 AM unless otherwise indicated and approved by Cup Committee.

SASL teams' field directions are found here:  http://saslsoccer.com/downloads/MASTER_DIRECTORY_FIELD_DIRECTIONS.pdf

SNEASL and FVASC teams' field directions are found here:  http://www.sneasl.com/page/show/2019835-field-directions

Please e-mail your scores within 24 hours to the entire Cup Committee, using the subject line "CSSA Score Report".

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE 2017-2018

(“ON OR BEFORE” APPLIES, AND IS ENCOURAGED):

Group phase make-up dates: Sunday, November 26 & December 3 (@ 10:00 AM).

Semifinals:  SUNDAY, May 13 @ 9:00 AM or 10:00 AM at the home team 

CUP FINALS:  SATURDAY, JUNE 9th, venue TBD (late afternoon and early evening kick-offs)

GROUP PHASE

  1. The top team from each of the three groups, plus the best 2nd placed team, qualify for the Semifinals.
  2. Teams from the same group will not play each other in the Semifinals .

Group A - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 9:00am Portuguese Cultural Center Danbury United 11-2 Naugatuck Fusion
11/5/2017 9:00am Irish American Home Glastonbury Celtic 0-2 Clinton FC
11/12/2017 9:00am Indian River Complex Clinton FC 2-2 Danbury United
11/19/2017 10:00am Irish American Home Glastonbury Celtic 0-3* (forfeit) Danbury United
11/19/2017 10:00am City Hill MS Naugatuck Fusion 1-0 Clinton FC
11/26/2017 10:00am City Hill MS Naugatuck Fusion Glastonbury Celtic

Group A- Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Danbury United 3 2 1 0 16 4 12 7
Clinton FC 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4
Naugatuck Fusion 2 1 0 1 3 11 -8 3
Glastonbury Celtic (FVASC) 2 0 0 2 0 5 -5 0

Group B - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 10 AM Quinnipiac Rec Area, Cheshire Club Napoli 3-1 Stamford FC
11/5/2017 10 AM Martin Kellogg MS Newington Ports 0-3 North Branford
11/12/2017 10 AM West Beach (t) Stamford FC 2-1 Newington Ports
11/19/2017 9:30 West Beach (t) Stamford FC 0-1 North Branford
11/19/2017 10 AM Martin Kellogg MS Newington Ports 4-2 Club Napoli
11/26/2017 10 AM North Branford HS North Branford Club Napoli

Group B - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
North Branford 2 2 0 0 4 0 4 6
Club Napoli 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
Newington Ports 3 1 0 2 5 7 -2 3
Stamford FC 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3

Group C - Schedule

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
11/5/2017 10:00am Greenwich HS (t) Greenwich Arsenal 5-0 Milford Tuesday
11/5/2017 10:00am Treadwell Park Newtown Salty Dogs 3-3 Vasco de Gama
11/12/2017 10:00am Veterans Park (lower field), Bridgeport (t) Vasco de Gama 3-3 Greenwich Arsenal
11/12/2017 10:00am Fred Wolfe #4, Orange Milford Tuesday 0-6 Newtown Salty Dogs
11/19/2017 9:00 AM Treadwell Park Newtown Salty Dogs 2-0 Greenwich Arsenal
11/19/2017 10:00am Fred Wolfe #4, Orange Milford Tuesday Vasco de Gama

Group C - Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
Newtown Salty Dogs 3 2 1 0 11 3 8 7
Greenwich Arsenal 3 1 1 1 8 5 3 4
Vasco de Gama 2 0 2 0 6 6 0 2
Milford Tuesday 2 0 0 2 0 11 -11 0

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
5/13/2018 TBD Home Venue
5/13/2018 TBD Home Venue

FINAL

Date Time Venue Home Score Away
6/9/2018 TBD TBD